CLA-2-29:OT:RR:NC:N2:238

Mr. Kenn Leifheit
Flavine North America, Inc.
10 Reuten Drive
Closter, NJ 07624

RE: The tariff classification of Dihydrostreptomycin Sulfate (CAS 5490-27-7) in bulk form, from China

Dear Mr. Leifheit

In your letter dated November 10, 2016, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The subject product, Dihydrostreptomycin Sulfate, is a semi-synthetic aminoglycoside antibiotic. In a follow-up email to this office, you stated that Dihydrostreptomycin Sulfate will be imported as an active pharmaceutical ingredient in bulk form to be further processed into a FDA approved finished dosage formulation in the United States. You intend to import over 1000 kg of Dihydrostreptomycin Sulfate.

The applicable subheading for the Dihydrostreptomycin Sulfate, when imported in bulk form, will be 2941.20.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Antibiotics: Streptomycins and their derivatives; salts thereof: Dihydrostreptomycin and its derivatives; salts thereof.” The rate of duty will be 3.5 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.

This merchandise may be subject to the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act and/or The Public Health Security and Bioterrorism Preparedness and Response Act of 2002 (The Bioterrorism Act), which are administered by the U.S. Food and Drug Administration (FDA). Information on the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act, as well as The Bioterrorism Act, can be obtained by calling the FDA at 1-888-463-6332, or by visiting their website at www.fda.gov.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Judy Lee at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division